«

»

Sep 01

Team News – Week 20, 2nd & 3rd September 2017

Its week 20 of the Intersport Monkhouse Derbyshire & Cheshire League and with both teams getting convincing wins last weekend its time for one last charge to survival and promotion.

Last weekend saw the 1st XI get another important win away at Charlsworth. Batting first they set the home side a mammoth 238 to win. M. Stringer top scoring with 44 and C. Grime showing his form with another helpful 33*. It was the Aussie pro that shined with the ball getting 5 – 35 thanks to his unique bowling of full tosses and J. Cragg was still showing his late season form getting 3 – 33 as Charlesworth were all bowled out for 146.

The 2nd XI destroyed Broadbottom at home bowling them out for just 68 thanks to M. Hydes 6 – 13. Newton then knocked it off inside 20 overs thanks to 40* from M. Barnard.

This weekend sees the 1st XI at home to promotion rivals Stalybridge St. Pauls while the 2nds are away to Dinting.

This weekend sees the 3rd XI back in action as well as they entertain Droyelsdan at home.

1st XI HOME vs Stalybridge (SAT) Meet 11:30am for 1pm start.

 

  1. L. Turner (C)
  2. S. Nugent (VC)
  3. A. Grant
  4. C. Grime
  5. M. Stringer
  6. C. Williams
  7. J. Mercer
  8. J. Cragg
  9. N. Tansella
  10. J. Ankers
  11. A. Alcock

Reserve(s) from –  T. Pottage, G. Ashworth

Scorer – B. Pottage

Teas – N. Tansella

 

2nd XI AWAY vs Dinting (SAT) Meet 11:45am for 1pm start.

  1. G. Penney (C)
  2. M. Hyde (VC)
  3. M. Pottage
  4. M. Barnard
  5. C. Barnard
  6. J. Hoctor
  7. R. Bent
  8. G. Finan
  9. G. Ashworth
  10. T. Pottage
  11. C. Bradbury

Reserve(s) from –  M. Edwards, T. Finan

Scorer – T. Chambers

 

3rd XI HOME vs Droyelsdan (SUN) Meet 12:15pm for 1:30pm start.

  1. R. Bent (C)
  2. M. Stringer (VC)
  3. L. Saycell
  4. T. Taylor
  5. L. Critchlow
  6. J. Mercer
  7. T. Pottage
  8. C. Bradbury
  9. T. Finan
  10. L. Richardson
  11. P. Marrow

Reserve(s) from –  J. Clarkson, A. Sanchez

Scorer – B. Pottage

Teas – R. Bent