Jun 20

Team News – Week 9, CUP WEEKEND, 23rd and 24th June 2018

Its week 9 and Cup Weekend of the Intersport Monkhouse Derbyshire & Cheshire 

The first team travelled to Buxworth on Saturday.

Arriving at he ground with a mere 20 mins to spare we realised we’d forgotten the scorer, less said about that the better and AA was stuck in traffic and was going to be late

The skippers remarkable luck with the toss continued (just need some similar luck on the pitch) and we decided to have a bat.

A shuffle around at the top of the order suited some more than others…..

AT was promoted back up the order to Gregs number 3 spot and Greg was asked to open.

One of these took their chance with his Maiden Century and the other got a 3rd ball duck….

Newton were off to a flyer with Gary and Greg putting on 102 for the first wicket.

Gary departed for 29, AT didn’t last very long, after suffering with pad rash for an hour or more, this brought AA to the crease who looked in fine form smashing 47 off 38 before slicing one to backward point at this point the score was 200/3 and we looked like 350 could be on the cards….

However, the famous Kamikaze squad had other ideas and at 224 for 8 it looked as though the innings was going to end like a damp squid, Sorry Squib!

The skipper was supported by big lad Craggy at the end for a last wicket stance of 44 with Josh dispatching the ball to all parts scoring 27 with 3 big sixes.

Newton finished on 279 for 9,

 

The Highlight was Greg’s brilliant 118 off 80 balls including 15 x 4’s and 5 x 6’s

Buxworth’s reply ended with a torrential downpour and the match was abandoned with them on 38 for 1

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

The second team entertained Woodley at home.

Newton lost the toss and Woodley elected to bat first.

Wickets were taken at regular intervals and at 99 for 7 we were in a strong position, A fine opening bowling spell of 3 for 18 off 12 by Martin Pottage was the pick of the bowlers, Charlie Barnard also bowled a very economical spell of 2 for 25 off 12.

Woodley managed to turn around their shaky start and amass 185 for 8 mainly thanks to W. Adam 38, C. Wilson 45 not out and 31 up the order from H. Rippon.

 

Newton got off to a good start in reply with Jan and Olly putting on 96 for the first wicket before Olly departed on 62 with 11 x 4’x, Jan then departed for 45 with 5 x 4’s and 2 x 6’s

Due to a rain stoppage and Newton losing overs it meant they had to be bowled out for a result, Newton finished their innings 152 for 5 so it was 7 points each and a few beers in the glorious sunshine, (I’ve never understood that rule)…

 

 

 

 

1st XI Home vs Hazel Grove (SAT) Meet 11:30am for 1pm start.

  1. L. Turner (C)
  2. M. Stringer (VC)
  3. A. Allcock
  4. G. Johnson
  5. C. Bradbury
  6. G. Ashworth
  7. A. Stones
  8. G. Finan
  9. J. Cragg
  10.  T. Pottage
  11. O. Marrow

Reserve(s) from –  2nd XI team

Scorer – T. FINAN

Teas – A. Allcock

 

2nd XI Away vs Dove Holes (SAT) Meet 11:30 for 1pm start.

  1. G. Penney (C)
  2. M. Hyde (VC)
  3. J. Maden
  4. M. Edwards
  5. R. Bent
  6. J. Hoctor
  7. C. Barnard
  8. M. Pottage
  9. R. Goodall
  10. H. Diamond
  11. A. Grant

Reserve(s) from –  T. Chalmers, T. Taylor,  T. Finan, M. Johnston, J. Mercer,

L. Saycell,

Scorer – L. Saycell

Teas – N/A

Bissenden and Hawke Cup Teams

 

1st XI Home vs Tintwistle (SUN) Meet 11:30am for 1pm start.

  1. L. Turner (C)
  2. M. Stringer (VC)
  3. A. Allcock
  4. G. Johnson
  5. G. Finan
  6. A. Stones
  7. J. Cragg
  8. T. Pottage
  9. G. Ashworth
  10. A. Turner
  11. S. Nugent

Reserve(s) from –  2nd XI team

Scorer – T. FINAN

Teas – A. Allcock

 

2nd XI Away vs Birch Vale (SUN) Meet 11:30 for 1pm start.

  1. O. Marrow (C)
  2. M. Hyde (VC)
  3. M. Edwards
  4. R. Bent
  5. M. Pottage
  6. J. Hoctor
  7. H. Diamond
  8. T. Chalmers
  9. T. Finan
  10. C. Bradbury
  11. R. Goodall

Reserve(s) from –  T. Taylor, M. Johnston, J. Mercer, L Saycell

L. Saycell,

Scorer – M. Johnson

Teas – N/A